Committees

Organizing Committee

General Co-Chairs

  • Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
  • Pete Beckmann, Argonne National Laboratory

General Vice Chair

  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN R-CCS

Program Co-Chairs

  • Masaaki Kondo, The University of Tokyo
  • Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory

Local Arranegement Co-Chairs

  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN R-CCS
  • Mitsuo Yokokawa, Kobe University

Publicity/Web Co-Chairs

  • Satoshi Ohshima, Nagoya University
  • TBD

Proceedings Co-Chairs

  • Toshio Endo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • TBD

Financial Co-Chairs

  • Hiroko Midorikawa, Seikei University
  • TBD

Students Program Co-Chairs

  • Toshihiro Hanawa, The University of Tokyo
  • TBD

Student Funding Liason

  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware

Workshop Co-Chairs

  • Atsuko Takefusa, National Institute of Informatics
  • TBD

Poster Chair

  • Kento Sato, RIKEN R-CCS

Industrial Co-Chairs

  • Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu
  • Katsuya Nishi, E-Marketinh, Inc.

Technical Program Committee

* Tentative PC List*

Area 1: Application, Algorithms, and Libraries

  • Chair: Emmanuel Jeannot, Inria
  • Louis-Claude Canon, Univ. Franche Comté
  • Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico
  • Ana Gainaru, Vanderbilt University
  • Rong Ge, Clemson University
  • Amina Guermouche, Telecom SudParis
  • Paul Hovland, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Johannes Langguth, Simula
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST
  • Piotr Luszczek, University of Tennessee, Innovative Computing Laboratory
  • Shirley Moore, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Jelena Pjesivac-Grbovic, Google
  • Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí, Universitat Jaume I
  • Martin Swany, Indiana University
  • Adrian Tate, Numerical Algorithms Group
  • Mohamed Wahib, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
  • Francieli Zanon Boito, Univ. of Bordeaux
  • Daisuke Takahashi, University of Tsukuba
  • Fanny Dufossé, Inria
  • Gabriele Mencagli, University of Pisa
  • Shaden Smith, Intel Parallel Computing Lab

Area 2: Architecture, Network/Communications, and Management

  • Chair: Philippe Navaux, UFRGS
  • Nelson Amaral, University of Alberta
  • Rodolfo Azevedo, University of Campinas
  • Andre Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz, ZDV
  • Harold Castro, Universidad de Los Andes
  • Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University
  • Matthias Diener, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Lucia Drummond, Fluminense Federal University
  • Lisandro Granville, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
  • Avi Mendelson, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
  • Esteban Meneses, Costa Rica National High Technology Center, Costa Rica Institute of Technology
  • Frank Mueller, NC State Univ.
  • Anne-Cecile Orgerie, CNRS
  • Pierre Sens, Sorbonne University
  • Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu
  • Osman Unsal, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Area 3: Programming and System Software

  • Chair: Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University
  • Marco Aldinucci, University of Torino
  • Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, University of Tennessee
  • Amy Apon, Clemson University
  • George Bosilca, University of Tennessee
  • Patrick G. Bridges, University of New Mexico
  • Ali R. Butt, Virginia Tech
  • Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN R-CCS
  • Alfredo Goldman, University of São Paulo
  • Georgios Goumas, School of ECE, NTUA
  • Ignacio Laguna, Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science
  • Dong Li, University of California, Merced
  • Naoya Maruyama, LLNL
  • Olga Pearce, LLNL
  • Christian Pérez, Inria
  • Massimo Torquati, University of Pisa
  • Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam
  • Zhijia Zhao, UC Riverside

Area 4: Data, Storage, and Visualization

  • Chair: Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba
  • Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State University
  • Gabriel Antoniu, Inria
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
  • Jesus Carretero, University Carlos III of Madrid
  • Sheng Di, ANL
  • Takahiro Hirofuchi, AIST
  • Hideyuki Kawashima, Faculty of Environment and Information Studies, Keio University
  • Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Glenn Lockwood, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Suzanne McIntosh, NYU Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
  • Kathryn Mohror, LLNL
  • Hiroki Ohtsuji, Fujitsu Laboratories
  • Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN R-CCS
  • Hiroaki Shiokawa, University of Tsukuba
  • Weikuan Yu, Florida State University
  • Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University

Poster Committee

  • Ignacio Laguna Peralta, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Sheng Di, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Eishi Arima, The University of Tokyo
  • Miquel Pericas, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Jian Guo, RIKEN R-CCS
  • I-hsin Chung, IBM
  • Leonardo Bautista Gomez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • David Boehme, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • En Shao, Chinese Academy of Sciences