IEEE Cluster 2022

Photo by Miholz under CC BY-SA3.0

IEEE Cluster 2022

Committees Cluster 2022

Organizing Committee

General Co-Chairs

Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, USA
Felix Wolf, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany

Local Arrangements Co-Chairs

Holger Froening, Heidelberg University, Germany
Felix Zahn, CERN, Switzerland

Finance Chair

Min Si, Facebook, Inc., USA

Proceedings Co-Chairs

Nikhil Jain, NVIDIA, Inc., USA
Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan

Web Chair

Giorgis Georgakoudis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Student Program Chair

Sarah Neuwirth, Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany

Student Volunteer Chair

Kazem Shekofteh, Heidelberg University, Germany

Student Funding Liaison

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA

Sponsors Co-Chairs

Georg Hager, Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
William Jalby, Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines University, France

Publicity Co-Chairs

Kevin Brown, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Michael Gerndt, Technical University of Munich, Germany
James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Esteban Meneses, National High Technology Center, Costa Rica

Technical Committee

Program Co-Chairs

Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico, USA
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Workshops Co-Chairs

Harshitha Menon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Tutorials Co-Chairs

Cedric Valensi, University of Versailles, France
Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Posters Co-Chairs

Wanling Gao, ICT, CAS, China
Sascha Hunold, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Panels Co-Chairs

Guillaume Pallez, INRIA, France
Michela Taufer, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA

Technical Papers Committee

Area 1: Applications, Algorithms, and Libraries

Chair: Laura Grigori, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation
Chair: Grey Ballard, Wake Forest University

  • Hussam Al Daas, STFC, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
  • Ariful Azad, Indiana University
  • Michael Bader, Technical University of Munich
  • Vicenç Beltran, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Matthias Bolten, University of Wuppertal
  • George Bosilca, University of Tennessee
  • Erin Carson, Charles University MFF
  • Umit Catalyurek, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Zizhong Chen, University of California, Riverside
  • Jee Choi, University of Oregon
  • Rezaul Chowdhury, Stony Brook University
  • Aditya Deverakonda, Wake Forest University
  • Fanny Dufossé, Inria
  • Christian Engwer, University of Münster
  • Mathieu Faverge, Bordeaux INP
  • Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Paul Hovland, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Ramakrishnan Kannan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Harald Koestler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  • Daniel Kressner, EPFL
  • Johannes Langguth, Simula
  • Jiajia Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
  • Piotr Luszczek, University of Tennessee, Innovative Computing Laboratory
  • Kamesh Madduri, Pennsylvania State University
  • John D. Owens, UC Davis
  • Eric Phipps, Sandia National Laboratories
  • A. Erdem Sariyuce, University at Buffalo
  • Christian Schulz, University of Vienna
  • Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas
  • Shaden Smith, Intel Labs
  • Jesper Larsson Träff, TU Wien
  • Bora Uçar, CNRS and LIP ENS Lyon
  • Sathish Vadhiyar, Indian Institute of Science

Area 2: Architecture, Networks/Communications, and Management

Chair: Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Chair: Taylor Groves, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, NERSC

  • Hai Ah Nam, NERSC
  • Anastasiia Butko, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University
  • Sudheer Chunduri, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Jim Dinan, NVIDIA
  • Dave Donofrio, Tactical Computing Laboratories
  • Clay Hughes, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Mariam Kiran, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • Michael Lang, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Shigang Li, ETH Zurich
  • Misbah Mubarak, Amazon
  • Apan Qasem, Texas State University
  • Whit Schonbein, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu
  • Keith Underwood, HPE
  • Christopher Zimmer, ORNL
  • Nan Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Tyler Allen, University of North Carolina Charlotte
  • Saurabh Jha, IBM
  • Pavel Shamis, ARM
  • Yijia Zhang, Peng Cheng Laboratory

Area 3: Programming and System Software

Chair: Seetharami Seelam, IBM
Chair: Didem Unat, Koc University

  • Mehmet Esat Belviranlı, Colorado School of Mines
  • Paul Brenner, University of Notre Dame
  • Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory
  • Sunyanan Choochotkaew, IBM Research - Tokyo
  • Frederica Darema, AFOSR
  • Ayush Dusia, VMware, University of Delaware
  • Marquita Ellis, IBM Research
  • Abhishek Gupta, The Ohio State University
  • Ali Kanso, Microsoft
  • YIPKEI Kwok, Missouri Western State University
  • Claudia Misale, IBM Tj Watson, USA
  • Kathryn Mohror, LLNL
  • Prashant Nair, UBC
  • Tan Nguyen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Lena Oden, FernUniversität Hagen
  • Amanda Randles, Duke University
  • Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University
  • Sameer Shende, University of Oregon; ParaTools, Inc.
  • Michela Taufer, University of Tennesee Knoxville
  • Mohamed Wahib, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tokyo, Japan; RIKEN-CCS
  • Hui-Fang Wen, IBM
  • Patrick Widener, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Yiqi Xu, VMware Inc
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Area 4: Data, Storage, and Visualization

Chair: Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Labs
Chair: Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

  • Gabriel Antoniu, Inria
  • Leonardo Bautista-Gomez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Silvina Caino-Lores, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  • Jesus Carretero, University Carlos III of Madrid
  • Hank Childs, University of Oregon
  • Hariharan Devarajan, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Rosa Filgueira, Heriot-Watt University, MACS
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria
  • Anthony Kougkas, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Dong Li, University of California, Merced
  • Neda Maleki, Lund University
  • Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Tom Peterka, Argonne National Laboratory
  • David Pugmire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Caitlin Ross, Kitware
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN R-CCS
  • Song Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Bing Xie, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Haiying Xu, UCAR
  • Guangyan Zhang, Tsinghua University
  • Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University
  • Qing Zheng, Los Alamos National Laboratory