IEEE Cluster 2021

Organizing Committee

General Co-Chairs

  • Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC) and Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Program Co-Chairs

  • Ewa Deelman, The University of Southern California (USC), USA
  • Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, China

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

  • Karen Karavanic, Portland State University, USA
  • Xinghui Zhao, Washington State University, USA

Virtual Arrangement Co-Chairs

  • Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain

Web Co-Chairs

  • Vítor Silva Sousa, Snap Inc., USA

Publicity Co-Chairs

  • Emmanuel Jeannot, INRIA Bordeaux Sud-Ouest, France
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Daniel Cardoso Moraes de Oliveira, Fluminense Federal University (UFF), Brazil
  • Cathie Olschanowksy, Boise State University, USA

Proceedings Co-Chairs

  • Bernd Mohr, Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS), Germany
  • Zhao Liu, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, China

Financial Co-Chair

  • Rosa Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain

Student Funding Liason

  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, the University of Delaware, USA

Student Program Chair

  • Song Fu, University of North Texas, USA

Workshops Co-Chairs

  • Felix Wolf, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany
  • Nan Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Posters Co-Chairs

  • Chair: Sameer Shende, the University of Oregon, USA
  • Chair: Yoshio Tanaka, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan

Technical Papers Committee

Area 1: Application, Algorithms, and Libraries

Chair: Weifeng Liu, the China University of Petroleum, China.
Chair: Hai Ah Nam, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA.

  • Ariful Azad, Indiana University
  • Michael Bader, Technical University of Munich
  • Cristiana Bentes, UERJ
  • Xing Cai, Simula Research Laboratory
  • Gabriele Cavallaro, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH
  • Sarvani Chadalapaka, University of California, Merced
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
  • Long Cheng, Dublin City University, School of Computing
  • Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel
  • Jeanine Cook, Sandia National Labs
  • Alexandre Denis, Inria
  • Fanny Dufossé, Inria
  • Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky
  • Jianbin Fang, National University of Defense Technology
  • Mathieu Faverge, Bordeaux INP
  • Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Yasaman Ghadar, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility
  • Amina Guermouche, Telecom SudParis
  • Aleksandar Ilic, INESC-ID; IST, Univeristy of Lisbon
  • Emmanuel Jeannot, Inria
  • Zhou Jin, China University of Petroleum, Beijing
  • Mozhgan Kabiri chimeh, NVIDIA
  • Gokcen Kestor, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Alice Koniges, University of Hawaii
  • Ying Li, University of Chicago
  • Ang Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Jiajia Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Chao Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Yang Liu, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST
  • Preeti Malakar, IIT Kanpur
  • Nicholas Malaya, AMD Research
  • Shirley Moore, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Misbah Mubarak, Amazon Web Services
  • Kyle Niemeyer, Oregon State University
  • Boyana Norris, University of Oregon
  • Anna Queralt, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • David Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Joseph Schoonover, Fluid Numerics LLC
  • Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas
  • Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Laurie Stephey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Daisuke Takahashi, University of Tsukuba
  • Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Dingwen Tao, Washington State University
  • Adrian Tate, NAG Ltd.
  • Michela Taufer, University of Tennesee Knoxville
  • Roselyne Barreto Tchoua, DePaul University
  • Mary Thomas, University of California at San Diego
  • Mohamed Wahib, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tokyo, Japan
  • Hao Wang, The Ohio State University
  • Xiaolong Xie, Alibaba Cloud
  • Luna Xu, IBM Research
  • Wei Xue, Tsinghua University
  • Wangdong Yang, Hunan University
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • Francieli Zanon Boito, University of Bordeaux, Inria
  • Feng Zhang, Renmin University of China
  • Harald Koestler, Friedrich-Alexander University

Area 2: Architecture, Network/Communications, and Management

Chair: Anirban Mandal, Renaissance Computing Institute at UNC (RENCI), Chapel Hill, USA.
Chair: Hailong Yang, Beihang University, China.

  • Rodolfo Azevedo, UNICAMP
  • Ivona Brandić, TU Wien
  • Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Andre Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz, ZDV
  • Ali R. Butt, Virginia Tech
  • Wenguang Chen
  • Guilherme Cox, NVIDIA
  • Rafael Ferreira da Silva, University of Southern California
  • Yang Hu
  • Myoungsoo Jung, KAIST
  • Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Chung-Ta King, Tsinghua University
  • Nectarios Koziris, School of ECE, NTUA
  • Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest Natiobnal Laboratory
  • Naoya Maruyama, NVIDIA
  • Anne-Cecile Orgerie, CNRS
  • Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, The Ohio State University
  • Xuehai Qian
  • Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • Robert Ricci, University of Utah
  • Kentaro Sano, Riken, R-CCS
  • Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba
  • John Thomson, University of St Andrews
  • Osman Unsal, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Yufeng Xin
  • Seyed Majid Zahedi, University of Waterloo
  • Wenli Zheng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Huiyang Zhou, North Carolina State University

Area 3: Programming and System Software

Chair: Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China.
Chair: Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland.

  • Jorge G. Barbosa, LIACC, Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto
  • Martin Bobák, Institute of Informatics, Slovak Academy of Sciences
  • Ivona Brandić, TU Wien
  • Paul Brenner, University of Notre Dame
  • Quan Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Dazhao Cheng, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE
  • Pedro Diniz, INESC-ID
  • Dezun Dong, National University of Defense Technology
  • Rosa Filgueira, Edinburgh University, EPCC
  • Arturo Gonzalez-Escribano, Universidad de Valladolid
  • Qiang Guan, Kent State University, USA
  • Xin He, Institute of Computing Technology(ICT), Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • shuibing he, Zhejiang University
  • Yun (Helen) He, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Erwin Laure, Max Planck Computing and Data Facility
  • Young Choon Lee, Macquarie University
  • Laurent Lefevre, Inria, LIP Laboratory, ENS Lyon, University of Lyon; ENS Lyon
  • Jingwen Leng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Shigang Li, ETH Zurich
  • Haikun Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Xu Liu, North Carolina State University, NC State University
  • Robert Lovas, Institute for Computer Science and Control (SZTAKI)
  • Wenjing Ma, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Robert Mijakovic, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre
  • Ana-Maria Oprescu, Universiteit van Amsterdam
  • Judy Qiu
  • Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University
  • Seetharami Seelam, IBM
  • Dandan Song
  • Shanjiang Tang, Tianjin University
  • Peter Thoman, University of Innsbruck
  • Paolo Trunfio
  • Zhaoguo Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Zeke Wang, Zhejiang University
  • Zeyi Wen, The University of Western Australia
  • Teng Yu, Tsinghua University
  • Yu Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Weihua Zhang, Fudan University
  • Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University

Area 4: Data, Storage, and Visualization

Chair: Tom Peterka, Argonne National Laboratory, USA.
Chair: Xiaosong Ma, Qatar Foundation, Qatar.

  • Gabriel Antoniu, Inria
  • Leonardo Bautista-Gomez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
  • SILVINA CAINO-LORES, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  • Jesus Carretero, University Carlos III of Madrid
  • Hank Childs, University of Oregon
  • Jorge Ejarque, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Hanqi Guo, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Bingsheng He
  • Shadi Ibrahim, INRIA Rennes
  • Anthony Kougkas, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Mayuresh Kunjir, Qatar Computing Research Institute, Hamad Bin Khalifa University
  • David Lenz, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Dong Li, University of California, Merced
  • Glenn Lockwood, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Xiaoyi Lu, The Ohio State University
  • Suzanne McIntosh, NYU Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
  • Kenneth Moreland, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Arnur Nigmetov
  • David Pugmire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Bruno Raffin
  • Mukund Raj, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Kento Sato, RIKEN R-CCS
  • Robert Sisneros, NCSA, UIUC
  • Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Song Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Bing Xie
  • Orcun Yildiz, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Weikuan Yu, Florida State University
  • Guangyan Zhang

Poster Papers Committee

  • Shane Canon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Julien Jaeger, CEA, France
  • Prapaporn Rattanatamrong, Thammasat University, Thailand
  • Rui Carlos Oliveira, INESC TEC, Portugal